logo

Finding Forever Homes

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy for Margaret Green Animal Rescue

Your privacy is important to us, and we take our responsibility seriously to keep it safe and use it wisely for the benefit of the animals in our care.  We are committed to complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Privacy Policy has been produced to inform you how we use and protect your data.

All about us

At Margaret Green Animal Rescue (MGAR) we take in animals that have become homeless due to a change in circumstances, or that have been neglected, mistreated or abandoned. Regardless of their circumstance, each animal will find a warm bed, a kind team and all the love and respect they deserve awaiting them at Margaret Green Animal Rescue.  We pride ourselves on the standard of care each rescue animal receives.

Margaret Green Animal Rescue MGAR was established in 1965 by Margaret Green our founder and is registered as a charity (charity no. 1167990) and as a business Margaret Green Animal Rescue (Trading) Ltd (company no. 9967026); our registered office is Margaret Green Animal Rescue, Church Knowle, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5NQ

DATA PROTECTION

Our commitment to care isn’t restricted to just our animals. We care about your personal data and ensuring you’re informed about how we use it. MGAR promises to protect your data, and to manage any information you share with us in line with data protection laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why MGAR (including both the Charity and the Trading Company) will collect and use your personal data, and our legal basis for its use, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Please read this policy carefully, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

If you have any questions about how MGAR processes your information, please get in touch by email: dataprotection@mgar.org.uk

or by telephone: +44 (0)1929 480474

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Depending on your interaction with MGAR, we’ll collect the following types of information about you:

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive. MGAR will sometimes collect sensitive personal data in connection with our rehoming services (for example that the right animal is rehomed with you), or where you volunteer or apply for a job with us. In these cases we will obtain your consent to process this data, or alternatively ensure that we have a valid legal basis for doing so, such as when it is in the substantial public interest.

WHERE DOES THIS INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most personal data we process is given to us directly by our supporters, customers and volunteers in the course of their interactions with us.  We may also receive your personal information when you donate to MGAR through third-party services such as Just Giving.  In addition, we may sometimes conduct research using third party sources, as set out in the analysis of your information section below.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

In simple terms, your personal data may be used to help us effectively deliver our charitable services or to help us raise funds for those charitable services.

We have summarised below the different reasons why we do this (these are often referred to as ‘purposes’). How we use your data for these purposes will depend on the nature of our relationship with you.

 

 Category

 Examples of purposes for which we collect, store and   process your data

 Rehoming Animals

  • If you have registered to rehome an animal from us we will use the information you provide us to help us find you

the right animal

  • To provide you with aftercare services once you have rehomed an animal
  • To communicate with you regarding our wider work and how you might support MGAR in other ways

 Taking in Animals

  • If you have contacted us to gift us your animal for adoption, we will use the information you provide us to establish how we can best look after your animal while it is in our care
  • To assess how we might safely and permanently rehome your animal
  • To enable us to meet the relevant legal requirements where they apply to animals brought into our care

 Reporting lost or found animals

  • To register details of lost or found animals for the purpose of reuniting animals with their owners

 Volunteering

  • To enable us to recruit volunteers and foster carers
  • To support and train volunteers and ensure their safety
  • To enable us to communicate with volunteers regarding their volunteering work, the wider work of MGAR, and how they might support in other ways

 Marketing and Fundraising

  • To send you marketing including behind the scenes news, updates about our animals, general information about

rehoming, volunteering and various ways you can support MGAR, including fundraising, events and campaigning

  • To efficiently raise the fundraising income to allow us to be here for every animal
  • To manage, facilitate and record financial transactions associated with fundraising
  • To manage events and fundraising activities
  • To manage MGAR animal sponsorship, memorial plaques & membership, including renewal
  • To ensure that as many supporters as possible maximise the value of their donation through Gift Aid

 Legacies

  • If you have got in touch with us about leaving us a legacy, we will manage and administer your legacy pledge

 Legacy of Love

  • If you have got in touch with us about leaving your animals with MGAR in the event of your death, we will manage and administer your Future Care pledge

 Events

  • To process registration fees, administer events
  • To collect and store images and videography with the purpose of promoting future fundraising events

 Media & PR

  • Contacting you about press enquiries, social media and case studies to help promote our work

 Analysis, targeting and segmentation

  • To better understand our supporters and allow us to send you messages and marketing that are optimised for you and tailored to you, and to find more people like you

 Donations

  • To process your donation and send you a thank you letter
  • We may also use your personal information for the recovery of Gift Aid (where you have completed a Gift Aid declaration)

 Retail trading and online purchases

  • To fulfil orders for goods and services

 Enquiries

  • To enable us to record, consider and reply to enquiries

 Research

  • To send you surveys
  • To carry out research in relation to our supporters and services

 Employment

  • To enable our Charity to select and recruit staff

 Photography / videography

  • To archive and store images and videos for historical interest and event promotion

REHOMING

When you rehome one of our animals we ask you to provide us with information about your home, personal circumstances, and in some cases health or mobility requirements so that we are better able to match you with an animal that is going to best meet its, and you or your family’s needs.

SIGNING OVER

When you bring in an animal that you would like to be rehomed, or that you are reporting as a stray, or when you sign an animal over to us, we will also ask for certain information about your animal and you. This may include the reason or circumstances that led to you needing to rehome your animal, and any information about your animal's behaviour towards yourself and others in the household that will help us with their care or onward rehoming.

We also ask for this information so that we can comply with the relevant legal requirements when rehoming an animal such as establishing the legal ownership of animals or updating microchip details.

VOLUNTEERING

Volunteers provide invaluable support across all aspects of MGAR. Where you have provided us with your information to volunteer, we process this in order to recruit volunteers and foster carers (for example, by reviewing volunteering applications), support/train volunteers and communicate with you generally about the work we do to ensure that you are kept well informed about MGAR, your own volunteering and how you can get more involved.

Volunteers may have expressed a desire to work with a particular species or indeed may not be able work with some species. In order to facilitate this we may, in some cases, collect sensitive data about you so that we can ensure that you are matched in the most appropriate way (this includes where you are fostering an animal), meet any access, health or dietary needs you may have and to monitor equality and diversity.

MARKETING AND FUNDRAISING

MGAR’s marketing activity helps to find more animals permanent and loving homes, and helps us to raise the income we need which enables us to do this. Our marketing activity also helps us to provide help to animals beyond our gates, such as through our community engagement work, educational and campaigning activity.

MGAR will seek your consent to send you marketing via email, post or phone. If you choose to hear from us in this way, you’ll receive behind the scenes news, updates about our animals, and general information about rehoming, volunteering and various ways you can support MGAR, including fundraising, events and campaigning. Examples include regular E-zines via email, invitations to our events, and email updates on our campaigning activity

MGAR will rely on legitimate interests to send you marketing and fundraising communications by post, if you have provided a postal address. Unless you tell us not to, we’ll contact you by post with communications we believe you’ll be interested in. If you would like to change your preferences to these communications, you can let us know by contacting dataprotection@mgar.org.uk.

When you register to attend or take part in one of our fundraising or challenge events we will use your information to process the registration fees (if any), administer your participation in the event and provide you with information about the event.

We will never rent, exchange or sell your details for marketing purposes.

You’re free to change your contact preferences at any time, just let us know by contacting dataprotection@mgar.org.uk

FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

If you donate to us, or buy something from us, we’ll process your debit or credit card details. We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

If you have kindly added Gift Aid to your donation to MGAR we must record the fact that you are a UK taxpayer and we have to maintain a record of the amount of Gift Aid we have claimed.

When you purchase an item from one of our retail shops, centres or our online shop, we will collect certain information from you which may include your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details, so that we can process and send you your item or contact you if we have any queries regarding your purchase.

ANALYSING YOUR INFORMATION

It’s important for us to know why you choose to support MGAR, as this helps us to give you the information that is most relevant for you. We’ll analyse your data in order to better understand your preferences, to improve our services, and to tailor our marketing communications to you. The information we’ll use to do this might include things like your interests, preferences, and level of potential donations so that we can see who may be interested in supporting us or who may be able and willing to give more.

HOW THE LAW APPLIES TO MGAR’S USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are required under law to make sure that we have a valid reason for processing your data. The law sets out six different reasons for when personal data can be processed (plus additional ones where sensitive data is used).

The four legal reasons that are most relevant to MGAR’s use of your personal information are:

  1. Consent
  2. Legitimate Interest
  3. Contract
  4. Legal Obligation

Overview

MGAR will only process your personal information if any of the following apply:

Consent

In some cases we will rely on consent, for example, to send you marketing and fundraising emails, direct mail or make phone calls.  In addition, if you register as an MGAR volunteer it can be very helpful if you share information on any medical conditions that may affect your ability to perform your voluntary work. You can withdraw consent for this communication and or activities by contacting dataprotection@mgar.org.uk

Legitimate Interests

This legal reason for processing means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and that reason is not overridden by your rights and interests as an individual.

Examples of the legitimate interests processing activities we undertake are:

 

 Charity Objective

 Processing Activities

 To allow us to provide the best possible care for every animal

  • To assess suitability for rehoming and to follow up with you about your rehoming enquiry
  • To capture the information we need when we take in an animal, to allow us to care for that animal and ultimately rehome it
  • To provide you with aftercare services once you have rehomed an animal from us
  • To conduct home visits to assess suitability as part of the rehoming process where required
  • To register new owners’ details with microchip databases

 To raise the fundraising income to allow us to be here for every   pet

  • To process your donations and Gift Aid where you have asked us to do so
  • To send you marketing communications by post or email

 For administration purposes

  • To provide you with information necessary to an event you have signed up for
  • To provide you with information about any fundraising activities you have agreed to take part in
  • To follow up with you about your enquiry

 To conduct research

  • To conduct supporter satisfaction research
  • To invite you to take part in surveys or research to help improve our services
  • To conduct desk research to help identify high value supporters

 To analyse data to better understand our supporters and tailor our communications to them

  • To analyse your data in order to better understand your preferences, to improve our services, and to tailor our marketing communications to you
  • To use public sources to add to our analysis
  • To conduct segmentation to allow us to make our marketing communications more relevant to you, and to enable us to identify potential new supporters

 To recruit and manage volunteers

  • To assess volunteer (including foster carer) applications and recruit volunteers
  • To communicate with volunteers about information that is essential to
  • To assess volunteer (including foster carer) applications and recruit volunteers
  • To communicate with volunteers about information that is essential to their role, and about the wider activities of MGAR
  • To process volunteers and foster carers data to effectively administer their close relationships with MGAR and provide them with appropriate care and support

We have considered and balanced our legitimate interests against individuals’ privacy rights in these scenarios and we do not believe that any adversely affect our supporters’ rights or interests. If you would like to find out more, or ask us to stop processing your data in these ways, you can do this at any time by contacting us

CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS

In some cases, we will be under a contractual obligation to provide you with goods and services, which means that we have to process your data in order to fulfil those obligations. Some examples of this include if you are an Animal Sponsor, items in our Garden of Remembrance, or if you are rehoming an animal from us, or purchasing something from our online shop.

A LEGAL OBLIGATION

Sometimes we may have a legal obligation to process information about you – for example we are obliged to keep financial records including Gift Aid for six years.  We’re required to notify the local dog wardens about strays that come into our care, and we’re also required to keep a record of your communication preferences, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

DATA RETENTION

We’ll retain personal information for different periods of time depending on your relationship with MGAR.

For example, if you donate to us, we’ll keep your financial information for up to seven years after your last interaction with us. If you rehome an animal, we’ll keep details relating to your rehoming circumstances for a minimum of 20 years. This is because we find that many adopters return to us for further animals during their lifetime.

We will keep some data indefinitely (for example, your name and giving history). It’s important for us to retain this information as a majority of MGAR’s legacy income comes from people we weren’t aware would leave us a gift in their will. Sometimes this legacy is left decades after the supporter’s last interaction with MGAR. Knowing that the individual was a supporter in the past is important for us to know in case that Will is contested.  

In these cases, we’ll only retain data that is necessary for these purposes, and we will delete or anonymise other parts of the record.  If you decide you no longer wish to hear from us, we’ll need to keep a note of that on our suppression list indefinitely.  If you’d like more information on our retention policy, please contact us at dataprotection@mgar.org.uk

DATA STORAGE

MGAR’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside the EEA for processing purposes, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected (for example, if they are certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield scheme, or if we have a prescribed contract in place with them).

DATA SHARING

MGAR will not exchange or sell your personal information to another organisation for their own marketing purposes.

However, there are some situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations.  An example could be sharing your details to reunite you with a lost animal via a Local Authority Dog Warden, or to update microchipping databases. In some cases, we may have to share data about you when requested to do so by statutory agencies in accordance with any legal obligations.

We may also share your data with our contracted suppliers, and external service providers, such as our:

In these situations, the relationship between MGAR and the third-party data processor will be governed by a contract and strict security requirements will be in place to protect your personal information.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

When MGAR is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask MGAR to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Simply contact dataprotection@mgar.org.uk and we will amend your contact preferences.

Presuming that these rights are not overridden by our legal obligations, or where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and interests as an individual, you have the following data protection rights:

Right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

Right of Access

You can contact us at dataprotection@mgar.org.uk asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. We will have 30 days to comply once we are satisfied you have rights to see the requested records and we have successfully confirmed your identity.

Right of Erasure

You have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted). We’ll be required to keep an appropriate record (such as a suppression list) so that we can make sure you don’t receive future communications.  In some instances a legal basis will override the right to erasure.  An example of this would be the legal requirement to record financial transactions for six years.

Right of Rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

Right to Restrict Processing

In certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to Data Portability

Where we are processing your personal data under your consent the law allows you to request data portability from one service provider to another. This right is largely seen as a way for people to transfer their personal data from one service provider to a competitor.

Right to Object

You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to object to automated decisions

In a situation where a data controller is using your personal data in a computerised model or algorithm to make decisions that have a legal effect on you, you have the right to object. This right is more applicable to mortgage or finance situations; MGAR does not undertake complex computerised decision-making that produces legal effects.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by post: Data Protection, Margaret Green Animal Rescue, Church Knowle, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5NQ - by Email:  

FILMING AND PHOTOGRAPHY AT EVENTS

Please note that MGAR (or our authorised service providers) or our commercial partners may film or photograph participants, volunteers and spectators attending or taking part in events and use such footage or photographs.

We do this in order to publicise the event for commercial and/or fundraising purposes including, but not limited to: television broadcasts, advertising, publications, marketing material, merchandising, social media, personalised direct mail and other media that may be made available to the public. Secondly, to enable our commercial partners to publicise their involvement and/or association with the event.

No personal details (including names) of any participants under 16-years-old will be used in any publicity materials without the written consent of their parent or legal guardian, but we may use images where children are incidentally included (for example, images of mass participation in the warm-up exercises, or on the starting line).

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements. Please visit this website page to keep up to date with the changes to our Privacy Policy.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. You can reach us on: Phone: 01929 480474 Email:  Post: Data Protection, Margaret Green Animal Rescue, Church Knowle, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5NQ

You can also register with the fundraising preference service (FPS). This service is run by the Fundraising Regulator and allows you to stop email, telephone, addressed post, and/or text messages from a selected charity or charities by using the online service at public.fundraisingpreference.org.uk or by calling 0300 303 3517. Once you have made a request through the FPS, we will ensure that your new preferences take effect within 28 days.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about Data Protection using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how MGAR manages your data, please contact Phone: 01929 480474 Email:  Post: Data Protection, Margaret Green Animal Rescue, Church Knowle, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5NQ

 

COOKIE POLICY

MGAR can largely operate without the use of third party cookies. However, in many cases third party cookies improve the website experience.

MGAR will not add social sharing buttons to the page unless the Data Subject has explicitly opted in to social cookies.

MGAR will not include any tracking systems unless the Data Subject has explicitly opted in to tracking cookies.

MGAR will allow Google Analytics to operate on this website in order to provide necessary anonymous analytical data. This may result in a small amount of Personally Identifiable Information being collected but this is only used as statistics and not for identification purposes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how MGAR manages your data, please contact Phone: 01929 480474 Email:  Post: Data Protection, Margaret Green Animal Rescue, Church Knowle, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5NQ